|
Post by Chibi Chan-o on Sept 21, 2007 21:17:56 GMT -5
There are some series that I wished had ended better. I hate it when the series is interesting but has a crappy ending. I hope Naruto doesn't end up that way.
|
|
|
Post by Otonashi Saya on Sept 21, 2007 23:25:32 GMT -5
oh god so much
Blood+,Trinity Blood, Ouran High school Host Club, Bleach, FMA, Sailor Moon, InuYasha, Naruto, Mermaid Melody, Azumanga Daioh, Cardcaptor Sakura, Ichigo Mashimaro, Lucky Star, Ojamojo DoReMi, Pretty Cure, Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi, Tokyo Mew Mew, Tsubasa Chronicle, Pani Poni Dash, Elfen Lied, Shakugan no Shana, Fruits Basket. I swear any anime that you throw at me I'll like. The list will go on forever!
|
|
|
Post by Grimmjow of the Funk on Sept 22, 2007 0:52:13 GMT -5
ranma old and hilarious.
|
|
|
Post by mattzilla on Sept 22, 2007 14:07:39 GMT -5
Full metal alchemist is my favorite anime
|
|
valentine
Warrior Sokka
Sometimes lies were more dependable than the truth.
Posts: 741
|
Post by valentine on Sept 24, 2007 0:32:31 GMT -5
I would have to say that my favorite is Trinity Blood....but who knows....I really like alot.....like Ergo Proxy,Black Cat,cowboy bebop...and so on and so forth
|
|
|
Post by Chibi Chan-o on Sept 24, 2007 20:16:39 GMT -5
^ Black Cat's okay. I'll read it but it's not particularly addictive.
|
|
|
Post by katie Uzumaki on Sept 29, 2007 15:36:21 GMT -5
I started watching Princess Tutu about a mounth ago. It was cute, but I lost interest. -_-;
|
|
|
Post by appacatbus on Sept 30, 2007 17:36:30 GMT -5
1. Evangelion 2. FMA (eva and fma are pretty close to tied though) 3. Death Note 4. Cowboy Bebop
|
|
|
Post by Taintedmushroom on Sept 30, 2007 21:06:25 GMT -5
Love Elfen Lied. Best anime ever. Wait perhaps Ouran High School Host Club gets first alongside it. ;]
|
|
The Blue Chibi
Cabbage Merchant
you cannot push the river... nor can you hold it back
Posts: 4,130
|
Post by The Blue Chibi on Oct 1, 2007 21:51:13 GMT -5
I started watching Princess Tutu about a mounth ago. It was cute, but I lost interest. -_-; Yeah, it can be hard to get into, and it helps if you have an appreciation for ballet. I nearly gave up a couple times myself, since the premise is so wacky, but by the end of the show, the astounding implications of the symbolism made it worthwhile. Plus the animation and the soundtrack are great ~ hope this one gets released on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by avatarsg on Oct 6, 2007 21:16:25 GMT -5
The slayers series... Its an old anime, but I can never find anything that could ever replace it... Its a prefect blend of adventure, sorcery, swords, comedy, fantasy, demons and divinity... Kinda like avatar, only avatar is a step down from slayers...
|
|
|
Post by kyogoon on Oct 7, 2007 18:00:12 GMT -5
I'd have to say that Naruto and Ouran were my favs.
Ah, I wish Ouran had been longer... but I think the manga is still going though.
|
|
xMzLazyx
Koh
I'm back...for now :(
Posts: 5,192
|
Post by xMzLazyx on Oct 7, 2007 21:55:12 GMT -5
I voted for FMA! Short series, action, comedy, drama, I love it After that would be BLEACH, Naruto, and Ouran
|
|
|
Post by UnKnownShadow on Oct 9, 2007 17:07:18 GMT -5
I picked Naruto. The show's a hit and everyone likes it. I also would have picked Bleach, Full Metal Alchemist, InuYasha, Eureka 7, Dragonball, and Neon Genesis Evangaleon. I like those shows In that order.
|
|
Teoji
Meng
Teo's #1 fangirl
My OTP!
Posts: 285
|
Post by Teoji on Oct 23, 2007 3:41:14 GMT -5
Ok, I voted other because I'm a HUGE Ranma 1/2 fan, but here's my thoughts on the ones you did list
Fullmetal Alchemist - Still giving it a shot, no real opinion yet Naruto - Gods keep that pink haired chick away from me! Bleach - Still don't understand some things, but so far I like it Neon Genesis Evangelion - Hmm, had a difficult time with some of it, it's fine for passing time though Cowboy Bebop - Yeah, I'd search it out. Samurai Champloo - Only seen one ep so far, but so far looks good Ghost in the Shell: SAC - Tried it, not my thing Dragon Ball (metaseries) - Got irritated at the DB geeks, not fond of the drawing style Pokemon - Used to watch it back when there was about 151 pokemon. Now that there's hundreds, I just don't care any more Sailor Moon - My first Anime . . . my guilty pleasure Paranoia Agent - Haven't had the opportunity to see it yet Fooly Cooly - Doesn't intrigue me Eureka 7 - Have yet to try it One Piece - The new Funi dub is awesome Trinity Blood - Never got into it Escaflowne - didn't intrigue me Elfen Lied - haven't seen it at all Samurai 7 - If it's as good as the movie it's based on, I'll love it. .hack//sign - haven't seen it at all Trigun - *shrugs* not my thing Wolf's Rain - Awesome Yu-Gi-Oh - Never even wanted to try it Fruits Basket - Pretty good, I'd like to see the subbed version too Death Note - So far, I'm ok with it. I do appreciate my favorite VA having the title role RahXephon - huh? Ouran High School Host Club - heard of it in passing, but that's it. Inuyasha - It's a Rumiko Takahashi work, so I appreciate it Azumanga Daioh - seemed a bit young for me Hellsing - it sounds interesting, but have yet to see it Card Captor Sakura - same as Azumanga Basilisk - huh? Gunslinger Girl - again, same as Basilisk and RahXephron Gundam (metaseries) - not into Mecha Animes Speed Racer - Way classic, wish the animation was a bit better now.
|
|