Chevalier Vi Liberté
Ty Lee
True Shinigami
La lutte d'un v?ritable chevalier n'est jamais fini ...
Posts: 4,299
|
Post by Chevalier Vi Liberté on Feb 17, 2008 18:55:12 GMT -5
Death Note has to be at the top for me. Then, it it between Bleach and Blood +.
|
|
ilovetaang03
Avatar Yangchen
Im a secret AGENT MAN. A SECRET AGENT MAN!!!! (though im a girl)
Posts: 1,522
|
Post by ilovetaang03 on Mar 11, 2008 19:57:05 GMT -5
1. fruits basket 2 naruto 3. Lain
lately i have been into lain....
|
|
uverworldluv
Casual Zuko
That's what you get when you let your heart win. ♥
Posts: 914
|
Post by uverworldluv on Mar 13, 2008 20:45:33 GMT -5
oh.....so this is where things about anime go....my bad ^_^' FMA is most def my favorite anime right now. Ed is one sexy beast!! lol It's hard to place the other ones. Let's see....Naruto, Bleach, Death Note, Inuyasha. Oh what the heck, I like em all!!
|
|
|
Post by Karma Monster on Mar 17, 2008 16:55:32 GMT -5
Naruto, bleach, Inuyasha. I've really just been getting into Naruto right now, though. My favorites are Tsunade, Tenten, Ino, Hinata, Gaara, Neji, Sakura, and Lee. But my top 5 are Tsunade Ino Hinata Tenten and Lee. ^_^;;
|
|
|
Post by Chibi Chan-o on Mar 22, 2008 20:49:13 GMT -5
Naruto manga is better (and farther along).
|
|
Silent_E
Appa
A True Flame Master
Posts: 241
|
Post by Silent_E on Mar 22, 2008 22:42:55 GMT -5
I may be old-school when it comes to watching anime, but there's no doubt in my mind that Rurouni Kenshin is the best anime I've seen so far.
|
|
|
Post by I need a good username! on Mar 29, 2008 9:35:05 GMT -5
I'd have to say at the moment I'm really rooting for FMA! I went on a FMA day yesterday, reading my FMA manga, watching the anime with my Al doll, looking at my FMA calender! I went crazy for FMA!
|
|
|
Post by Chibi Chan-o on Mar 29, 2008 21:53:55 GMT -5
I have the first season of FMA on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by cara24 on Apr 4, 2008 14:27:24 GMT -5
Right now? Ouran High School Host Club! ♥
|
|
nandireya
Zuko's Path to Redemption Mod
...tickled pink...
Posts: 6,822
|
Post by nandireya on May 22, 2009 3:20:54 GMT -5
My vote went to Fullmetal Alchemist...I actually own it (the first version, anyway) and am currently following the manga and online showings of the new series...
We don't get to see a lot of anime down here...not since our Cartoon Network dropped [adult swim]. They still show the more 'kid friendly' ones...Naruto, One Piece, Yi-Gi-Oh and Pokemon...but I've never been able to get into any of those (the first two don't appeal because Naruto and Luffy both get on my nerves and the last two I can simply can't watch at all)...and there's a couple on the Sci-Fi Channel, but they're ancient and I saw them before we lost [adult swim].
So, yeah, a lot of the list...I haven't seen at all...
|
|
|
Post by luthien on May 22, 2009 6:24:51 GMT -5
I'm an anime neophyte, so my list is small, but of those I've seen so far, Samurai Champloo definitely tops the list. Cowboy Bebop is second by a razor-thin margin (what can I say? I love Watanabe). I'm also really enjoying Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, though they're only at episode 7 right now. But I'm loving the manga, and this is supposed to be manga-based, so I have high hopes. Bring on the Xingese characters and Olivier Armstrong!
|
|
blak_cat
Katara
Avatar by KiwiesRuleXD Why yes I am an Aang fangirl thanx for asking...
Posts: 80
|
Post by blak_cat on Jul 2, 2009 11:01:30 GMT -5
Well my vote went to Bleach. But it's closely followed by Naruto and after that it's Inuyasha, Death Note, Ouran High School Host Club, and Pokemon since Pokemon defined my childhood. I've always wanted to start watching FMA but never really got into it...
It's a small list.
|
|
|
Post by Kohana on Jul 21, 2009 5:11:44 GMT -5
Lol, I thought I already posted in this thread. Oh well.
My list isn't complete yet because I still need to watch more series of my "to-watch"-list, such as Evangelion, Death Note, Abenobashi, etc.
This is my top 5 so far but I'll edit it when I've watched more anime and/or may change it into a top 10.
05) Samurai Champloo 04) FLCL 03) Dennou Coil 02) Aim For The Top! Both Gunbuster and Diebuster. I do prefer Diebuster, only slightly, but they are both awesome. 01) Cowboy Bebop
|
|
pai
Aang
silver will
Posts: 63
|
Post by pai on Sept 29, 2010 8:24:12 GMT -5
My top 5 is for sure. The rest that follow change places with each other...whichever is 10 might get swapped with another series from time to time:
1. Gunslinger Girl 2. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya 3. Kino's Journey 4. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann 5. Eden of the East 6. Samurai Champloo 7. Darker Than Black 8. Neon Genesis Evangelion 9. Last Exile 10. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei
Honorable mentions: K-On!, Full-Metal Panic, Durarara, and True Tears
|
|