Post by o8jedi on Jan 23, 2008 1:02:04 GMT -5
Okay, everyone, it's that time again. Oscar Season. The Golden Globes have been unceremoniously announced; The SAG Awards, BAFTAs, and other ceremonies have taken place. And the Oscars themselves have been awarded. Winners in each category are bolded.
80th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS OF MERIT[/u]
Hosted by Jon Stewart
Live from the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
February 24, 2008
5 pm PST/8 pm EST on ABC
Best Picture of the Year -- awarded to the producers
Atonement -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, and Paul Webster
Juno -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, and Russell Smith
Michael Clayton -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, and Kerry Orent
No Country for Old Men -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen
There Will Be Blood -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Daniel Lupi
Best Actor in a Leading Role
George Clooney -- Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis -- There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp -- Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones -- In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen -- Eastern Promises
Best Actor in a Supporting Role[/b]
Casey Affleck -- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem -- No Country for Old Men
Hal Holbrook -- Into the Wild
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- Charlie Wilson's War
Tom Wilkinson -- Michael Clayton
Best Actress in a Leading Role[/b]
Cate Blanchett -- Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie -- Away from Her
Marion Cotillard -- La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney -- The Savages
Ellen Page -- Juno
Best Actress in a Supporting Role[/b]
Cate Blanchett -- I'm Not There
Ruby Dee -- American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan -- Atonement
Amy Ryan -- Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton -- Michael Clayton
Best Director[/b]
Paul Thomas Anderson -- There Will Be Blood
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen -- No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy -- Michael Clayton
Jason Rietman -- Juno
Jason Schnabel -- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Original Screenplay[/b]
Brad Bird -- Ratatouille
Diablo Cody -- Juno
Tony Gilroy -- Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins -- The Savages
Nancy Oliver -- Lars and the Real Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay[/b]
Paul Thomas Anderson -- There Will Be Blood
Ethan & Joel Coen -- No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton -- Atonement
Ronald Harwood -- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sarah Polley -- Away from Her
Best Animated Feature[/b]
Persepolis -- Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille -- Brad Bird
Surf's Up -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
Best Foreign Language Film[/b] -- awarded to the country of origin
Beaufort -- Israel
Die Fälscher (The Counterfeiters) -- Austria
Katyn -- Poland
Mongol -- Kazakhstan
12 -- Russia
Best Art Direction[/b]
American Gangster -- Arthur Max, Set decoration by Beth A. Rubino
Atonement -- Sarah Greenwood, Set decoration by Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass -- Dennis Gassner, Set decoration by Anna Pinnock
Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Dante Ferretti, Set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood -- Jack Fisck, Set decoration by Jim Erickson
Best Cinematography[/b]
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -- Roger Deakins
Atonement -- Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Janusz Kaminsky
No Country for Old Men -- Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood -- Robert Elswit
Best Documentary Feature[/b]
No End in Sight -- Charles Ferguson and Audry Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience -- Richard E. Robbins
Sicko -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side -- Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance -- Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine
Best Animated Short[/b]
I Met The Walrus -- Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli -- Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) -- Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
Moya Lyubov (My Love) -- Alexander Petrov
Peter & The Wolf -- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
Best Live-Action Short[/b]
At Night -- Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) -- Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) -- Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini -- Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
Best Visual Effects[/b]
The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and John Frazier
Transformers -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
Best Costume Design[/b]
Across the Universe -- Albert Wolsky
Atonement -- Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age -- Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose -- Marit Allen
Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary Short[/b]
Freeheld -- Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) -- Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba -- Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother -- James Longley
Best Film Editing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Juliette Welfing
Into the Wild -- Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men -- Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood -- Dylan Tichenor
Best Sound Mixing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers -- Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Best Sound Editing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood -- Matthew Wood
Transformers -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
Best Original Score
Atonement -- Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner -- Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton -- James Newton Howard
Ratatouille -- Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma -- Marco Beltrami
Best Original Song[/b]
"Falling Slowly" from Once -- Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from August Rush -- Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Best Makeup
La Vie en Rose -- Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Non-nominated awards[/u]
Academy Honorary Award -- Robert F. Boyle, art director
Comment on Hollywood, who you think will win, etc., etc.
80th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS OF MERIT[/u]
Hosted by Jon Stewart
Live from the Kodak Theatre, Hollywood, California
February 24, 2008
5 pm PST/8 pm EST on ABC
Best Picture of the Year -- awarded to the producers
Atonement -- Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, and Paul Webster
Juno -- Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, and Russell Smith
Michael Clayton -- Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox, and Kerry Orent
No Country for Old Men -- Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen
There Will Be Blood -- JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Daniel Lupi
Best Actor in a Leading Role
George Clooney -- Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis -- There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp -- Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones -- In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen -- Eastern Promises
Best Actor in a Supporting Role[/b]
Casey Affleck -- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem -- No Country for Old Men
Hal Holbrook -- Into the Wild
Philip Seymour Hoffman -- Charlie Wilson's War
Tom Wilkinson -- Michael Clayton
Best Actress in a Leading Role[/b]
Cate Blanchett -- Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie -- Away from Her
Marion Cotillard -- La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney -- The Savages
Ellen Page -- Juno
Best Actress in a Supporting Role[/b]
Cate Blanchett -- I'm Not There
Ruby Dee -- American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan -- Atonement
Amy Ryan -- Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton -- Michael Clayton
Best Director[/b]
Paul Thomas Anderson -- There Will Be Blood
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen -- No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy -- Michael Clayton
Jason Rietman -- Juno
Jason Schnabel -- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Best Original Screenplay[/b]
Brad Bird -- Ratatouille
Diablo Cody -- Juno
Tony Gilroy -- Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins -- The Savages
Nancy Oliver -- Lars and the Real Girl
Best Adapted Screenplay[/b]
Paul Thomas Anderson -- There Will Be Blood
Ethan & Joel Coen -- No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton -- Atonement
Ronald Harwood -- The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sarah Polley -- Away from Her
Best Animated Feature[/b]
Persepolis -- Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
Ratatouille -- Brad Bird
Surf's Up -- Ash Brannon and Chris Buck
Best Foreign Language Film[/b] -- awarded to the country of origin
Beaufort -- Israel
Die Fälscher (The Counterfeiters) -- Austria
Katyn -- Poland
Mongol -- Kazakhstan
12 -- Russia
Best Art Direction[/b]
American Gangster -- Arthur Max, Set decoration by Beth A. Rubino
Atonement -- Sarah Greenwood, Set decoration by Katie Spencer
The Golden Compass -- Dennis Gassner, Set decoration by Anna Pinnock
Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Dante Ferretti, Set decoration by Francesca Lo Schiavo
There Will Be Blood -- Jack Fisck, Set decoration by Jim Erickson
Best Cinematography[/b]
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -- Roger Deakins
Atonement -- Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Janusz Kaminsky
No Country for Old Men -- Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood -- Robert Elswit
Best Documentary Feature[/b]
No End in Sight -- Charles Ferguson and Audry Marrs
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience -- Richard E. Robbins
Sicko -- Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara
Taxi to the Dark Side -- Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
War/Dance -- Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine
Best Animated Short[/b]
I Met The Walrus -- Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli -- Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) -- Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
Moya Lyubov (My Love) -- Alexander Petrov
Peter & The Wolf -- Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman
Best Live-Action Short[/b]
At Night -- Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) -- Andrea Jublin
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) -- Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini -- Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman -- Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown
Best Visual Effects[/b]
The Golden Compass -- Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, and Trevor Wood
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and John Frazier
Transformers -- Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier
Best Costume Design[/b]
Across the Universe -- Albert Wolsky
Atonement -- Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age -- Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose -- Marit Allen
Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -- Colleen Atwood
Best Documentary Short[/b]
Freeheld -- Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) -- Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba -- Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari's Mother -- James Longley
Best Film Editing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly -- Juliette Welfing
Into the Wild -- Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men -- Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood -- Dylan Tichenor
Best Sound Mixing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
3:10 to Yuma -- Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
Transformers -- Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Best Sound Editing[/b]
The Bourne Ultimatum -- Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
No Country for Old Men -- Skip Lievsay
Ratatouille -- Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
There Will Be Blood -- Matthew Wood
Transformers -- Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins
Best Original Score
Atonement -- Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner -- Alberto Iglesias
Michael Clayton -- James Newton Howard
Ratatouille -- Michael Giacchino
3:10 to Yuma -- Marco Beltrami
Best Original Song[/b]
"Falling Slowly" from Once -- Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
"Happy Working Song" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from August Rush -- Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from Enchanted -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
Best Makeup
La Vie en Rose -- Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit -- Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End -- Ve Neill and Martin Samuel
Non-nominated awards[/u]
Academy Honorary Award -- Robert F. Boyle, art director
Comment on Hollywood, who you think will win, etc., etc.