|
Post by Master Pakku on Feb 27, 2008 16:39:45 GMT -5
Cool thread! I love Disney movies, they have a sense of magic within them, a feeling that newer cartoons never had. Well, here's my list...
1. The Lion King 2. Beauty and the Beast 3. Little mermaid 4. Pocahontas 5. Hercules
|
|
|
Post by Nymeria on Feb 27, 2008 21:41:52 GMT -5
^It is really sad that almost no new cartoons have that magic. When I take my nephew to the movies to see the latest kids movies, I'm almost always disappointed. I could watch the classics a hundred times and never tire of them. I'm lucky if I make it through some of these new ones once. *is sounding like an old person talkin about the good ol' days* Now for the choosing...Gosh this is hard... 1. Lion King (cant be topped) 2. Bambi 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. Mulan 5. Olivier and Company
|
|
|
Post by Koikitten on Mar 3, 2008 9:22:46 GMT -5
I pretty much despise Disney movies.
Here are the five I like/can stand watching more than once:
1. Mulan (I, not II. I watched two minutes of II and turned it off.) 2. The Emperor's New Groove 3. The Lion King 4. Oliver and Company 5. What do you know... there isn't a fifth one.
|
|
|
Post by username on Mar 5, 2008 2:29:38 GMT -5
1. The Lion King 2. Nightmare Before Christmas (and yes, it is a Disney movie) 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. Fantasia 5. Mulan
1 and 2 are quite close. Almost equal.
Also people who complain about CG movies are annoying. Ratatouille was better than any traditional Disney movie.
|
|
|
Post by nymphadora on Mar 5, 2008 18:41:27 GMT -5
Okay, I can't keep it to 5, and these are only animated movies (or I would've put Enchanted and Sky High In no particular order: 1) Beauty and the Beast. Finally, a brown haired princess. I was her for like 5 Halloweens. 2) Lion King. So sad, but not as bad as Bambi, which I still can't bring myself to watch. 3) Hercules. I'm obsessed with Greek/Roman mythology. It was so different from the typical Disney movie with a female lead. 4) Mulan. "Let's get down to business, to defeat duh duh the Huns..." 5) Cinderella. I can also say that I somehow enjoyed the sequels. Number 3 always (yes I've seen it more than once) gives me chills. 6) The Little Mermaid. I still want to be a mermaid. Yeah, when I was little, I had everything princessy. I was such a little girl with the pink, Barbies, and rhinestones. And I still love the rhinestones. I love the Pixar movies too. Finding Nemo, Monsters Inc., Toy Story, The Incredibles - they were all awesome.
|
|
|
Post by cara24 on Mar 22, 2008 18:57:59 GMT -5
^It is really sad that almost no new cartoons have that magic. When I take my nephew to the movies to see the latest kids movies, I'm almost always disappointed. I could watch the classics a hundred times and never tire of them. I'm lucky if I make it through some of these new ones once. *is sounding like an old person talkin about the good ol' days* I would have to agree with you, my little cousin is eight, and I have watched many a new Disney movie with him, and they never do have that same magical feel as the classics. *sigh* I miss the good ol' days. lol. Okay here's mine... 1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Little Mermaid 5. Pocahontas
|
|
|
Post by night on Mar 23, 2008 15:58:27 GMT -5
1. Treasure Planet 2. The Nightmare Before Christmas 3. Fantasia (the first one...not 2000 Dx) 4. Mulan 5. The Lion King
First three were so close. :0
|
|
Pixar
Kyoshi Mai
Posts: 2,360
|
Post by Pixar on Mar 23, 2008 19:10:38 GMT -5
1. The Great Mouse Detective 2. Brother Bear 3. The Emperor's New Groove 4. The Lion King 5. 101 Dalmatians
|
|
|
Post by kosai7niji on Mar 24, 2008 14:47:27 GMT -5
1-The Little Mermaid 2-Mulan 3-The Lion King 4-Snow White 5-Fantasia I hate all the new Disney movies. They seem all modern and everyone acts so rude in them. I can't remember the last time there was actually a non-computer animated Disney cartoon movie in theaters, either. My mom says I act like an old lady because of that
|
|
|
Post by I need a good username! on Aug 7, 2008 11:56:18 GMT -5
These are new and old Disney movies I've seen *Runs off to watch Homeward Bound 2*
Hunchback of Notre Dame Lion King (1,1 1/2, and 2) The Little Mermaid (1 and 2) Bambi (1 and 2) Aladdin (1 and 2) Sleeping Beauty Snow White Lady and the Tramp The Fox and the Hound The Aristocats Dumbo Homeward Bound (1 and 2) James and the Giant Peach Mulan Mary Poppins WALL-E Pirates of the Caribbean (1, 2, and 3) Cinderella Ratatouille Eight Below The Incredibles Freaky Friday Holes Finding Nemo Treasure Planet Monsters Inc. Atlantis: The Lost Empire Toy Story (1 and 2) Tarzan The Parent Trap A Bug's life Muppet Treasure Island Pocahontas Beauty and the Beast The Jungle Book
|
|
|
Post by Kohana on Aug 7, 2008 12:53:31 GMT -5
@ .:Ñînj∆-çhåñ:. : The purpose of this thread is to post your Top 5 Disney movies and aren't Pixar. It's a very impressive list of Disney movies you watched, though.
|
|
Xia-ya
Teo
☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
Posts: 422
|
Post by Xia-ya on Aug 7, 2008 12:58:27 GMT -5
1. Beauty and the Beast 2. The Little Mermaid 3. The Great Mouse Detective 4. Peter Pan 5. Monsters Inc.
|
|
xtal
Sokka
The best pill poppin' misanthrope.
Posts: 146
|
Post by xtal on Aug 7, 2008 23:07:32 GMT -5
1. Beauty and the Beast - "It is the first and only full-length animated feature film to ever be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Picture (it lost to The Silence of the Lambs). " Epic. 2. The Rescuers 3. The Jungle Book 4. Hercules - HADES! He is the best *nods*. I have never gotten why they put gospel music into a film surround Greek mythology though. O__o 5. Fantasia (original) - While other children cowered at the ending, I LOVED it. Night on Bald mountain is my favorite animated sequence out of anything ever. I even used to imitate his hand movements. XD I love the Lion King but not enough for a top 5. I also used to love Pocahontas, when I was young and impressionable. I can't watch it anymore though, it makes my ancestors cringe. I have more respect for the film The New World, even if that too had inaccuracies.
|
|
|
Post by superdoglac on Aug 9, 2008 14:40:49 GMT -5
1. The Lion King (Which is BTW my favorite movie EVAH XD. I'm more active in that fandom then Avatar ^^; 2. Lilo and Stitch 3. Mulan 4. Hercules 5. The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (I blame that movie for my Zutaraness XD)
|
|
|
Post by Victim ~*of *~Circumstances on Aug 10, 2008 10:35:44 GMT -5
Only five....geez this is gonna be hard.
1. The Nightmare Before Christmas- I was obsessed with this movie as a little girl! It was the first Tim Burton film I ever watched too.x3 To this day I still don't get why everyone thought this film was so creepy and thank goodness my VHS of it never broke.
2. The Hunchback of Notre Dame-It was just so different and that intrigued me. I enjoy Disney's version more than the book though the book has Clopin have a bigger role and there is more backstory. I always found it amazing how it still retained a 'G' rating with all the "dark" subject matter. Lastly, we got Esmeralda who embodies the word: Fearless and with a sense of humor to boot!
3.The Lion King- What can I say? This film is just simply awesome! It taught us little kids that sometimes life just isn't fair but you can't let that get you down! Hakuna Matata!^_^ It also has one of my fave villains voiced by one of my fave actors!
4.Pocahontas-Forget the historical inaccuracy! This movie wasn't made to be a documentary it was made to entertain! The songs are great and even with the skewed up history in the end it didn't matter! You know why? Because it made me curious enough to find out about the real story of Pocahontas. In doing so I gained an admiration for Native Americans and got into history.
5.The Fox & the Hound-First movie ever to make me cry. Nuff said.T_T
Why oh why couldn't it have been a top 10!>_< There's just so many other amazing Disney movies I love! Those will have to do though...
|
|