|
Post by username on Apr 16, 2008 16:23:24 GMT -5
Citizen Kane, The Godfather, and Epic Movie.
|
|
|
Post by admirality on Apr 16, 2008 16:26:52 GMT -5
My fav Movies r:
- 300 - Memoirs of a Geisha - Troy - Kingdom of Heaven - Norbit - Big Momma's House - Calendar Girls - Th untouchables - Saving Grace - Keeping Mum - Love actually - Keeping Mum
Gosh I love Brit Com movies
|
|
|
Post by david on Apr 16, 2008 16:48:33 GMT -5
I will write the movies I have watched the most times because I couldn't get tired of watching them over and over for being so good.
- The Lion King
- The Incredibles
- Head of State
- Sweeny Todd: The demon barber of Fleet Street.
They may not be the greatest movies of all time, but they did mark me, and I love them much because of being made with awesome and win.
|
|
Piro
Korra Krew
Chipmunk Queen
Nom nom nom
Posts: 14,261
|
Post by Piro on Apr 17, 2008 12:44:05 GMT -5
So many! -Sense and Sensibility ~ Ieee, Jane Austin movies FTW -Stardust ~ The ending makes me cry. It's so sweet. <3 -Finding Neverland ~ Hee hee, adorable Freddie Highmore. -Beauty and the Beast ~ My favorite Disney movie ever. It actually had character developement. -Monty Python and the Holy Grail ~ ♥ -Pan's Labyrinth ~ Goodness, the msuic is gorgeous. It makes me cry, too. -Enchanted ~ Aw. -Sweeney Todd ~ Heh. I love the songs, and it's horrendously yet beautifully sad how it ends. ;_; -The Orphanage ~ Holy cow, a horror movie with a plot? =o -Braveheart ~ It's been one of my favorite for... three years? James Horner made it gorgeous. -Lord of the Rings ~ Duh, who doesn't love them?
|
|
|
Post by cara24 on Apr 19, 2008 16:55:34 GMT -5
There are few movies I can name among my favorites. I mean in my opinion a favorite movie is one you can watch a million times, and never get tired of it. Mine are:
- Howl's Moving Castle - The Emperor's New Groove - The Parent Trap (1998 version) - The Lion King - Mulan - A Walk to Remember - Pirates Of The Carribean : Curse Of The Black Pearl
|
|
|
Post by Ilyus on Apr 23, 2008 20:40:05 GMT -5
The Wall - It's always a fun trip, excluding the flowers. It doesn't hurt that I like Pink Floyd, which is typical of this movie's fans.
Pan's Labyrinth - The Pale Man: impractical character design, but amusing nonetheless.
Moulin Rouge - Beautiful visuals (in the artistic sense), and creative execution that allows me to like a plot I would normally dislike.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - ...
|
|
|
Post by nymphadora on Apr 24, 2008 22:07:04 GMT -5
One of mine is randomly Sky High. I thought it was so good and there were so many weird twists. Usually movies like that are so predictable, but this was so random, I didn't expect any of it. I love Layla and her plants too.
|
|
Astronomy
Avatar Yangchen
Everyone loves a band geek.
Posts: 1,517
|
Post by Astronomy on Apr 27, 2008 13:18:45 GMT -5
I have so many favorite movies, it'll be hard to pick fewer than 100, but here goes...
-Citizen Kane -Vertigo -Clue -Four for Texas -Rear Window -Raiders of the Lost Ark -Mulan -Psycho -Star Trek: First Contact -Harry Potter OotP -Police Academy -Finding Nemo -Pirates of the Caribbean -Rio Bravo -In Harm's Way
|
|
|
Post by 2X the All-Powerful! on May 1, 2008 23:29:01 GMT -5
at the moment...
IRON MAN.
|
|
|
Post by bagpipe turtle on May 2, 2008 18:17:13 GMT -5
My top five favorites are... 1. Moulin Rouge 2. Across the Universe 3. Phantom of the Opera 4. Atonement 5. Sweeney Todd Harry Potter (I think of them all as one movie...) is the honorable mention. I love musicals.
|
|
|
Post by Chibi Chan-o on May 3, 2008 19:10:13 GMT -5
Hmmm, I don't think I've posted here yet.....
- Gladiator, YESHOMGYAY (Commodus/Joaquin Phoenix was the sexiest thing in that movie. Mmmmm....) - Classic Disney movies, such as Hunchback, Mulan, Lion King, blah blah blah - Miyazaki movies - Don Bluth movies (Anastasia, etc.....) - Pixar+Disney movies (Toy Story blah blah) - First two Harry Potter movies ('cause 3+ sucked) - Lord of the Rings trilogy - Romantic comedies with a point, like 50 First Dates
That's all I can think of at the moment.
|
|