West
Finale Katara
Posts: 8,335
|
Post by West on Dec 21, 2006 17:57:39 GMT -5
i want ot know what your favorite movie of all time. i love movies and i can't pick my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by Consonant*** on Dec 21, 2006 19:19:40 GMT -5
I dunno, I love Longest Yard and Taladega Nights, but, I just, I dunno.
|
|
Emgee
Avatar Aang
Ille qui nos omnes servabit
Posts: 1,131
|
Post by Emgee on Dec 21, 2006 23:12:50 GMT -5
I was going to make this thread the other day but got to busy...lol
My fav film of all time is Gladitor, such a amazing film and it made me become a fan of Joaquin Phoenix...hehe.
If I was to put all my other fav film the list would be FAR to long...lol
|
|
|
Post by katie Uzumaki on Dec 22, 2006 11:53:49 GMT -5
The Full Metal Alchemist movie, actually....and POTC....
|
|
|
Post by gacho on Dec 22, 2006 23:19:23 GMT -5
geeze what a hard question...
I'd have to say my top 4 though would be: breakfeast at tiffany's anastasia (the one w/ ingrid bergman) the little mermaid american beauty
|
|
|
Post by katie Uzumaki on Dec 23, 2006 10:28:55 GMT -5
I saw American Beauty on TNT....or was it TLC......I always get confused with those....it was a little nasty....and a little sad...
|
|
phoenix
Aang
It will be a nice day if it doesn't rain.
Posts: 58
|
Post by phoenix on Dec 23, 2006 22:31:26 GMT -5
It's hard to pick just one movie. The Princess Bride and The Breakfast Club are my top two.
|
|
|
Post by katie Uzumaki on Dec 23, 2006 23:04:19 GMT -5
The Princess Bride is that funny movie right? I watched it sooooooooooo long ago I can not remeber.....
|
|
|
Post by avatariaxxxmari on Dec 24, 2006 1:24:43 GMT -5
Thirteen ((Don't watch it children, it's bad))
|
|
Atmos
Casual Zuko
Tame the Flame
Posts: 946
|
Post by Atmos on Dec 24, 2006 3:30:29 GMT -5
The LOTR troligy was excellent. My favorite comedies are 'White Chicks' and 'Fun with twig and Jane.' My favorite horrors were Resident Evil 1&2 and Saw 1&2. (I saw the third Saw in theatres...OM friggin G did they bomb. It totally ruined Saw as a trilogy it was so bad).
Also, Shrek 1&2.
Oh and also "What Dreams May Come" with Robin Williams and Cuba G. Jr.
|
|
Nomad
Toph
I see a little silhouetto of a man...
Posts: 160
|
Post by Nomad on Dec 24, 2006 14:37:32 GMT -5
I was going to make this thread the other day but got to busy...lol My fav film of all time is Gladitor, such a amazing film and it made me become a fan of Joaquin Phoenix...hehe. If I was to put all my other fav film the list would be FAR to long...lol yep gladiator rocks...and my list also goes on and on...
|
|
|
Post by katie Uzumaki on Dec 24, 2006 14:53:30 GMT -5
Gladitor, that was one of the best and sadest movies I have ever seen....
|
|
|
Post by amberwaves on Dec 26, 2006 21:13:54 GMT -5
The Matrix Trilogy Star Wars mostly a lot of anime(metropolis/akira/ghostintheshell/armitage/noir/p.mononoke/cowboybebop....and much more) The Lord of the RIngs trilogy City of GOd Fight Club Underworld Pi A clockwork Orange Memento Terminator 1 and 2 only!!! unfaithful Kill Bill The Ultimate Warior(don't ask hehe) Rush Hour 1 and 2 and basically anything else anime/sci-fi/adventure/action/comedy... NO ROMANCE!!
|
|
Emgee
Avatar Aang
Ille qui nos omnes servabit
Posts: 1,131
|
Post by Emgee on Dec 26, 2006 22:07:16 GMT -5
Ok I will have a bit of fun and show how much of a movie buff I am ;D Here are most of my fav movies other then Gladitor as I have already said it...lol: - The Matrix films
- The LOTR films
- The Harry Potter film
- Van Helsing
- The Underworld films
- King Arthur
- Alexander
- Fearless
- The Da Vinci Code
- The X-Men films
- War of the Worlds (the re-make)
- Walk the Line
- V for Vendetta
- The Passion of the Christ
- The Last Samurai
- The Day After Tomorrow
- The Star Wars films
- The Pirates of the Caribbean films
- The Incredibles
- The Ice Age films
- The Garfield films
- Constantine
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (the re-make)
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
- I Robot
- Braveheart
- The Green Mile
- The Shawshank Redemption
Ok I think that is enough of them for now...lmao
|
|
|
Post by roboticlove on Dec 26, 2006 23:28:54 GMT -5
Umm.
The Eye 2 Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi (Spirited Away.) Mononoke Hime 50 First Dates The Long Kiss Goodnight Dark Water (The Orginal.) The Little Mermiad Free Willy
|
|