Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2008 5:26:10 GMT -5
My Top Ten Favorite Avatar episodes. 1.The Storm 2.Bato of the Water Tribe 3.The Siege of the North 4.Return to Omashu 5.Zuko Alone 6.The Serpent's Pass 7.The Crossroads of Destiny 8.The Headband 9.The Beach 10.The Day of Black Sun
The episodes are in order of appearance in the series.
|
|
|
Post by dragonflly on Jan 28, 2008 12:44:05 GMT -5
I did my list soo long ago! I may have update it later, I have to put a few on there from this season. But which do I remove to put the newer ones on!? This is gonna be painful, but I will work on it and post a new list later!
|
|
SC
penguin
PIANDAOIST
Posts: 14
|
Post by SC on Jan 29, 2008 9:35:31 GMT -5
01: Sokka's Master 02: The Blind Bandit 03: City of Walls and Secrets 04: Bitter Work 05: The Blue Spirit 06: The Siege of the North (1 & 2) 07: The Drill 08: The Avatar State 09: The Guru 10: Zuko Alone
|
|
manzai
Toph
Everybody have fun tonight! Everybody Wang Fire tonight!
Posts: 152
|
Post by manzai on Jan 29, 2008 15:23:17 GMT -5
1. 314 (can I say the title?) 2. Bitter Work 3. Sokka's Master 4. The Storm 5. The Deserter 6. Day of Black Sun (1 & 2) 7. Seige of the North Pt. 2 8. Avatar & the Fire Lord 9. Jet 10. The Guru
|
|
|
Post by airnomadlaker on Feb 1, 2008 23:33:29 GMT -5
1. zuko alone 2. SOTN-2 3.SOTN-1 4. blue spirit 5. Lake Laogai 6. Crossroads of Destiny 7. Guru 8.Lake Laogai 9. Day of Black Sun-2 10.Day of Black sun-1
|
|
|
Post by nexus on Feb 15, 2008 14:42:55 GMT -5
I'm including the doubles as one episode
1)DoBS 2)SoTN 3)Zuko Alone 4)The Drill 5)City of Walls and Secrets 6)Crossroads of Destiny 7)Lake Laogai 8)Winter Solstice 9)The Blue Spirit 10)The Beach
well, I'll probably change my mind several times, but sounds about right
|
|
|
Post by nexus on Feb 15, 2008 14:43:39 GMT -5
I'm including the doubles as one episode
1)DoBS 2)SoTN 3)Zuko Alone 4)The Drill 5)City of Walls and Secrets 6)Crossroads of Destiny 7)Lake Laogai 8)Winter Solstice 9)The Blue Spirit 10)The Beach
well, I'll probably change my mind several times, but sounds about right
|
|
|
Post by nymphadora on Feb 16, 2008 22:21:24 GMT -5
I can't put them in order, but here are 10 of my favorites:
1 The Blind Bandit (Favorite Toph line ever: Even though I was born blind, I never had a problem seeing. It's just the way Jessie Flower says it.) 2 The King of Omashu ( I <3 Bumi!) 3 The Waterbending Master 4 & 5 The Siege of the North 1 & 2 6 The Crossroads of Destiny 7 The Avatar and the Firelord (How could you do that Sozin?!?!) 8 The Guru 9 Sokka's Master 10 City of Walls and Secrets (Last scene going between Jet and Long Feng was great.)
|
|
Aanglover
Avatar Yangchen
The Aang Guru
This isn't the end, but rather, a new beginning.
Posts: 1,537
|
Post by Aanglover on Feb 17, 2008 1:30:28 GMT -5
well i just wrote a list of my top 10 so far especially for this thread... so...after looking at all the eppie titles....& pickin' 'em out.. this is what i got as the Top 10 Episodes
1) DOBS The Eclipse 2) Crossroads of Destiny 3) The Siege of the North (part 2) 4) DOBS The Invasion 5) The Serpent's Pass 6) The Drill 7) The Blind Bandit 8) The Headband 9) The Avatar and the Firelord 10) Sokka's Master
i love most/if not all of the episodes of avatar..... (just not the totally filler ones) *coughTGDcough* ;D
|
|
Azula's Flames
Avatar Korra
Your banished, and you and you and....
Posts: 1,092
|
Post by Azula's Flames on Feb 20, 2008 15:03:46 GMT -5
MMM hard to put them in exact order but 1.Day of black sun 2.Seige of the North 3.Crossroads of destiny 4.The Headband 5.The Avatar and The Firelord 6.The Drill 7.The Waterbending Master 8.Sokka's Master 9.The Storm 10.The Avatar State/Return to Omashu/The Chase (I put these together because its when we get to see how kick Equus asinus Azula is) I probably missed out tons of really great ones but i did this quickly with out thinking about it too much Edit-Bugger how could i forget The Desert and serpent's pass and altough some people complain about the beach it is my guilty pleasure
|
|
|
Post by bagpipe turtle on Feb 20, 2008 19:35:28 GMT -5
Ooh... 1) Lake Laogai is one of my favorite episodes ever. 2) The Blue Spirit... awesome. 3) The Storm. Wow. 4) Crossroads of Destiny. EPIC. 5) Siege of the North. Incredible. Almost tied with COD. 6) City of Walls and Secrets. I like all the Ba Sing Se episodes. 7) Appa's Lost Days. Makes me cry every time. I love Appa. 8) The Waterbending Scroll. Hmm, take a wild guess? 9) The Earth King... Like I said, liked the Ba Sing Se episodes. 10) Tales of Ba Sing Se. Same as above. I always cry during Momo and Iroh's tales. >.< Blind Bandit and Zuko Alone are runners-up. ^^ Geez, I didn't even take into account season three. This is too hard of a choice. I love almost every episode.
|
|
Azula's Flames
Avatar Korra
Your banished, and you and you and....
Posts: 1,092
|
Post by Azula's Flames on Feb 21, 2008 14:19:29 GMT -5
Its soo hard to decide with 50 totally awsome episodes and 1 episode that isnt as good as the rest but still better than most other cartoon *cough*the great divide*choke*
|
|
Escalus (Syn)
Avatar Kyoshi
Your Avatar title might impress some people, but not me.
Posts: 1,336
|
Post by Escalus (Syn) on Feb 22, 2008 14:58:38 GMT -5
*Cough*The great divides awsome*Cough**Weeze*
Not sure if I posted here already, but.....
1-Most 10 Least
1. Seige Of The North Part 2-This hold a special place for me. I think it was awsome, but its also the episode that solitfied my place as a hardcore fan of the series. 2. Day Of Black Sun Part 2: The Eclipse-My favorite character, Zuko, finally confronts Ozai. 3. The Blind Bandit-As a character, Toph comes in. Its a very-well written episode. 4. Sokka's Master-Sokka finally gets his due, and a wicked sword to boot. 5. The Beach-Despite what alot of people think, this episode held depth, and you learn things about each of the fire gang. 6. City Of Walls And Secrets-As much as I hate to admit it 7. Tales Of Ba Sing Se-Hilarious, and sad at the same time. Loved it 8. The Warriors Of Kyoshi 9. Crossroads of Destiny-While I hated what happened, its was a great episode no the less. 10. Avatar Day-I'm obbsessed with Kyoshi
|
|
|
Post by cascaderat on Feb 22, 2008 19:48:04 GMT -5
1. The Blue Spirit-So much fangirling in one episode. I remember being utterly addicted to this one. 2. The Blind Bandit-Toph is simply one of the best characters in Avatar. 3. Siege of The North Part Two-So amazing. You know they've done it right when you keep on thinking of this for days after. 4. The Desert-My brother and I were rolling on the floor. Seriously, Sokka, I love you. 5. Sokka's Master-I was jumping up and running around the room. "If you miss him so much, why don't you marry him." I called my best friend afterword and had to rant about my endless love of Tokka. This episode made the ship. 6. The Serpent's Pass-A very dramatic episode with the most lovely hug. And the Tokka. 7. The Storm-My brother hated this episode. I loved it. I am still a Zuko fangirl at heart. 8. Crossroads of Destiny-Excellent. I think this both killed and revived Zutara. 9. The Runaway- Toph ruled in this episode. She has come a long way, enough to place her faith in another person. coughSokkacough 10. The Headband-The dancing scene is simply incredible.
Yuup.
|
|
|
Post by admirality on Feb 24, 2008 13:26:12 GMT -5
My Top 10 epis are 1. Day of Balck sun - smexy Ozai tantrum + messy hair shot as seen in my sig 2. The awakening - Ozai being unveiled and smexy soldier man 3. Zuko Alone - First propa Ozai glimpse + interesting stuff happens 4. The storm - Ozai burns Zuko hahahaha 5. CROD - Zuko stops being good and the avatar spirit dies muhahhaha 6. The Deserter - Cool lots of Zhao 7. Avatar + Tut Firelord - Interesting history 8. The Guru - smexy Ozai ab shot and lots of Hakoda 9. Bato of the water tribe - Good fighting 10. The Chase - Iroh get injured + good fighting Lol I like episodes for evil reasons
|
|